Fast Response Reablement Service to People Living Within the Borough of Sandwell
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 July 2015
- Submission
- 24 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ADULT SERVICES TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF A FAST RESPONSE AND REABLEMENT SERVICE TO PEOPLE LIVING WITHIN THE BOROUGH OF SANDWELL The Metropolitan Borough Council of Sandwell wishes to appoint one or more organisations to provide a short term Fast Response and reablement service to adults living within the Borough of Sandwell. This contract will require Providers to hold a current compliant CQC registration for personal care in peoples homes. The aims of the Service(s) will be to work in partnership with the Joint Discharge Team to: • Ensure the safe discharge of patients from acute and non-acute NHS settings. • Provide home-based short-term reablement programmes • Enhance the prevention of delayed transfers of care Amongst the outcomes expected from the Joint Discharge Team are:- • To ensure the involvement of patients and their carers at all stages of the discharge planning process. • To ensure that the patient’s potential for rehabilitation is maximised and promote the benefits intermediate care services will offer people • To ensure safe and timely patient discharge / transfer of care. • To ensure that the assessment of the need for any long term social care and primary health care services is completed in a community setting except in exceptional circumstances • To ensure immediate social care involvement where early indications suggest a need for community support to enable safe transfer from acute health services. • To minimise delay in transfers for all patients, of any age from 18 years It is anticipated that the contract(s) will commence 7th October 2015. Contract(s) will initially be until 31st March 2016, with an option to extend subject to the Council’s needs for the Service(s) for a further year. Suitably qualified and experienced organisations are invited to respond to the Invitation to tender Documents. These must be submitted no later than 17.00pm on Friday 24th July 2015 via InTend. The indicative date for the Invitation to Tender Document (ITT) to be sent out via InTend will be 3 July 2015. The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality. The contract price will be fixed by the Council. The criteria, on which tenders will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, will be included within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. NB. The contracts mainly reflect services currently being provided by existing organisations, and therefore the EC Acquired Rights Directive 77/187 as amended and/or the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981 may apply to this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2015
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fast Response Reablement Service to People Living Within the Borough of Sandwell.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
