REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE REPLACEMENT OF THE HOT & COLD WATER PIPEWORK AT NETTLESTONE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Installation of pipe system
- Published
- 29 June 2015
- Submission
- 17 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council invites quotes from suitably qualified providers for the<b> </b>replacement of the galvanised hot and cold water pipework at Nettlestone Primary School. The contract is to run from 5th October 2015 with completion on 30th October 2015. It should be noted that the school half term is 26th - 30th October. The Freedom of Information Act (FOI) 2000 which came into force on 01.01.2005 applies to the contracting authority. If any Tenderer considers that any information supplied by them is either commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be highlighted and the reasons for its sensitivity specified. In such cases the relevant material will, in response to FOI requests, be examined in light of exemptions provided for in this act. To download the Tender Pack, all interested suppliers must register their company on the South East Business Portal (if you have not already done so), in order to be considered for quotation. This can be done by following the link below: https: //www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_supplier_r egistration_wizard_introduction?openform&contentid=1.007 The registration process is free, simple and full instructions on how to do this are available on the South East Business Portal. Once your registration is confirmed, you will receive a username and password via email. When you log on for the first time you will be prompted to change your password. Please note however that if your company has already been registered, your application will be rejected to avoid duplication and additional service users will need to be set up on the existing account. There is no cost to you for registering your company. When you register your company you are required to mark what categories of goods/services you provide. You can search for this tender opportunity using the reference number provided above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2015
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45231112 · Installation of pipe system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
