Provision of the Supply and Installation of Mains Connected Solar PV Systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Solar panels
- Published
- 30 June 2015
- Submission
- 23 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council invites quotes from suitably qualified providers for the supply and installation of Solar Panels for initially, three of our key occupied office buildings on the Isle of Wight, allowing the Council to take advantage of government financial incentives to reduce the carbon footprint and feed in tariffs. The project requires the supply and installation of three systems up to 10kWp solar photovoltaic each following the identification of five initial sites. The Council reserves the right to extend the project within 12 months of the original contract being awarded to include the remaining two buildings covered by the quotation. This will be at the sole discretion of the Council and the Council can decide to carry out one or both of the remaining buildings as it sees fit. Further suitable sites may be identified at a later phase and will be covered by a separate request for quotation. Due to the change in Feed In Tariff (FIT), time is of the essence and where possible the systems must be commissioned and FIT registered by the end of September.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2015
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09331000 · Solar panels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of the Supply and Installation of Mains Connected Solar PV Systems.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of the Supply and Installation of Mains Connected Solar PV Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
