Provision for a Service Provider for the operation of a Low Emission and Electric Vehicles Network Project within the See More Cumbria and the Lake District
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 30 June 2015
- Submission
- 29 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council (The Council) is seeking the appointment of a single Service Provider for the operation of a low emission car hire and electric vehicles network project within the See More Cumbria and the Lake District Programme. The low emission and electric vehicles project will create a sustainable network of low emission vehicles in Cumbria and the Lake District that can be hired on a pay as you drive basis by visitors and residents. The low emission vehicle element will focus on providing low emission car hire at visitor arrival points (gateways and hubs such as railway stations) from August 2015 until the end of March 2017. See tender documents for further information Please note there is an online supplier questionnaire to complete All correspondence must be via the Chest
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 July 2015
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision for a Service Provider for the operation of a Low Emission and Electric Vehicles Network Project within the See More Cumbria and the Lake District.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Provision for a Service Provider for the operation of a Low Emission and Electric Vehicles Network Project within the See More Cumbria and the Lake District, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
