Closed tender

Invitation to Tender CPD/004/109/158 Holocaust Memorial Foundation - International Testimonies.

Details

Value
GBP 833,333
Topic
Film products
Published
29 June 2015
Submission
27 July 2015

Tender description

On behalf of the UK Holocaust Memorial Foundation (UKHMF), funded by the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG), this Procurement is seeking to award a Contract to one (1) Contractor to capture and preserve the testimony of British Holocaust survivors and concentration camp liberators. 1.2 The Contractor shall be required to: 1.2.1 film 85-100 Holocaust survivors and liberators’ (‘interviewees’) testimonies in 3D and 6K digital film and using at least two cameras; 1.2.2 digitally archive and future-proof the recordings to maintain quality, guarantee longevity and ensure the long-term security of the recordings for generations to come; 1.2.3 digitally archive and future-proof the recordings of 20 pre-existing testimonies, owned by UKHMF, to maintain quality, guarantee longevity and ensure the long-term security of the recordings for generations to come; 1.2.4 provide a complete typed transcription of each film, including for 20 pre-existing testimonies, with key words identified for each, suitable for search engines (see section 4.13 under Scope for more details); and 1.2.5 provide, for each interviewee, a recording of their testimony. DCLG is using an e-tendering portal www.communities.bravosolution.co.uk to manage this Procurement and to communicate with Potential Providers. No hard copy documents will be issued and all communication with DCLG (including submission of Tenders) must be conducted via the e-tendering portal. Potential Tenderers must ensure that the details of the point of contact nominated in the e-tendering portal are accurate at all times as DCLG will not be under any obligation to contact any other point of contact.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 June 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 July 2015

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32354000 · Film products
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender CPD/004/109/158 Holocaust Memorial Foundation - International Testimonies..

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.