Closed tender

WSCC SB Community Based Mental Health Support Services 2016 Market Consultation Paper

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 June 2015
Submission
6 July 2015

Tender description

The West Sussex County Council Framework Agreement for the provision of Community Based Mental Health Support Services which was established in 2013, ends on the 31st March 2016. Subject to Cabinet Member approval, West Sussex County Council will be looking to re-commission the contract by conducting an open tender process commencing in Autumn 2015. The Council is undertaking this market consultation exercise to help inform the decision making process and would welcome honest views from organisations regarding the structure of the procurement model and potential interest in bidding for contracts. Interested organisations can find a briefing paper and a questionnaire by expressing an interest in this project. Please note this is not the start of a procurement process; a separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement and start that process. Organisations who take part in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged. All information you are providing in this Market Consultation exercise will be retained by WSCC as commercially confidential, and will not be shared with any other organisations. This market consultation exercise is being managed by Capita Business Services Limited (“Capita”) on behalf of the Council under a Strategic Services Outsource. The contract between the Council and Capita provides for tenders and all other information submitted to be treated as confidential by Capita to ensure competition is maintained, value for money is achieved and all bidders are treated equally and in a non-discriminatory way during the tendering and contract award procedures. The Council and Capita shall maintain a system of management processes, barriers, disciplines and confidentiality undertakings to ensure there is no conflict of interest in the procurement process and to prevent any disclosure to any Capita employee involved in submitting a tender for this procurement of any confidential information from other bidders. Information submitted by bidders will not be used by Capita for any other purpose than the provision of services to the Council under the Strategic Services Outsource.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 June 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 July 2015

About the buyer

SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

275 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WSCC SB Community Based Mental Health Support Services 2016 Market Consultation Paper.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WSCC SB Community Based Mental Health Support Services 2016 Market Consultation Paper, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 131
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 47
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.