Supply of Mixed Signal Oscilloscopes
Details
- Value
- GBP 375,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 24 June 2015
- Submission
- 23 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University has a procurement opportunity for the supply of Oscilloscopes for one of its department. The University of Southampton (University) is interested in acquiring 120 Mixed Signal Oscilloscopes (instrument) to enhance the capability and capacity of the Electrical and Electronic Engineering Teaching Laboratory within the Faculty of Physical Sciences and Engineering. The laboratory is based within the school of Electronics and Computer Science, which is currently ranked number 1 in the UK for its Electrical and Electronic Engineering undergraduate programme. We seek to procure a modern and fast instrument with extensive capability, which will help to maintain our reputation as the UK leader. The University may also wish to take out an option to purchase up to a further 80 units to be delivered on an as and when required basis, these may be ordered in bulk or single units. Under no circumstances whatsoever will the University of Southampton be liable for or pay any expenses or costs which may be incurred (whether directly or indirectly) by the tenderer in the preparation or submission of their tender proposal. The University of Southampton is not bound to accept the lowest offer or any tender in full or in part. In evaluating the tender, the University will seek the most economically advantageous offers in terms of the criteria listed below: Description Weighting Price 25% Technical Suitability and evaluation 50% Service Level Support 15% Maintenance 10% Full details, including sub-criteria, is available within the invitation to tender documentation. This tender will be conducted electronically and tender documents can be downloaded from the web portal (Intend) provided earlier in this notice. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton. Expressions of Interest must be by way of completion and return of the Invitation to Tender document via the University`s e-tendering system Intend by the date/time specified in IV.3.4. Request for clarifications can only be requested until 12:00 on 08 July2015 via the In-Tend portal correspondence facility. All responses must be uploaded onto this portal by no later than 12:00 Noon on 23 July 2015. Failure to upload your response by this time may result in your exclusion from the tender process. If you are experiencing any technical difficulties when uploading on to the system, please ring +44 23 8059 2654 Before the 12:00 deadline for investigation, calls received after this time will not be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2015
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38340000 · Instruments for measuring quantities
- 38342000 · Oscilloscopes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Mixed Signal Oscilloscopes.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Mixed Signal Oscilloscopes, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
