Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of Energy Mapping & Master Planning
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- Published
- 22 June 2015
- Submission
- 16 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of Energy Mapping & Master Planning Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to invite interested organisations to participate in a tendering exercise to establish a contract for the provision of Energy Mapping & Master Planning. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified organisation with a proven track record in this field to undertake energy mapping and master planning to help shape future investment and recommend interventions that will reduce energy costs for residents and businesses in the borough. This is the first of a two stage process. The successful organisation will be required to undertake an energy mapping study of the borough to identify potentially useful load and supply points that could connect to a district heat network. They will use the results of energy mapping to produce an energy master plan that will highlight and evaluate areas of interest and prioritise opportunities for district heating schemes. The second stage will be to undertake a more detailed study of the priority areas using the results of the energy master plan. This project is supported by DECC’s Heat Network Delivery Unit and we have been successful in securing funding through the latest bidding round. The Council is running the tendering exercise on its e-Tendering portal. The Tender Documents will be made available to suppliers who express an interest on the e-tendering portal and free registration with the site is a pre-requisite. If you would like to express your interest in this contract, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell mbc In-tend Supplier Portal. You will need to login using an existing account or register a new one to receive your unique login details. From the homepage enter your email address and password then click Login. Once logged into the system, click on Tenders from the top menu bar to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on View Details. You will then have access to the Express Interest button at the bottom of the screen which will provide you with immediate access to the documents. In order to submit a return you will be required to Opt In. Last date for obtaining tender documentation is 17:00 Hours on 16th July 2015. The closing date for receipt of tenders is not later than 3.00pm on Friday 17th July 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 July 2015
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of Energy Mapping & Master Planning.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Carbon Zero Initiatives - Consultancy
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of Energy Mapping & Master Planning, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
