Carers Support Service
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 24 June 2015
- Submission
- 24 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Social work services. This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU, Article 74 Health and Social Related Services. Shropshire Council is currently recommissioning its services for Carers following the introduction of the Care Act 2014. The newly commissioned service will focus on the promotion of wellbeing and independence and in preventing the need for care and support. The newly commissioned services will be a range of interventions that prevent, reduce or delay the need for care and support a well as providing a responsive service when needed as well as encouraging Carers to plan ahead for both themselves and the person that they care for. The Council now wishes to purchase three separate services to meet the needs of carers as follows: Lot 1 - An emergency carer’s service. Lot 2 - A carers support service Lot 3 - A development for replacement care service Providers may choose to apply for one or all three lots. See full descriptions of the services in the tender documentation. The Council may appoint one provider through a single contract or three separate providers. The contracts will be for an initial period of 5 years with the option for further extensions up to a maximum of a further 2 years. Service providers must work in accordance with the ‘Safeguarding adults: multi-agency policy and procedures for the West Midlands’ It is considered that the Employee ‘Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations ‘2006 (‘TUPE’) may apply to Lot 2 of this contract. Applicants are advised to seek their own legal advice about the practicality of these regulations. As a public authority, in line with the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Council has due regard to economic, social and environmental well-being in Shropshire. Accordingly the council is looking, in relation to the delivery of this contract, for proposals from contractors that could help provide social value benefits within Shropshire where practicable.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2015
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carers Support Service.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Carers Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
