Active HERE Project External Evaluation
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 23 June 2015
- Submission
- 7 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
People in Herefordshire who are not physically active in their daily lives can benefit from an award from Sport England's Get Healthy, Get Active fund. Herefordshire Council applied for the grant to promote the health benefits of physical activity and to grow the county 'sport provision in order to encourage people to become more active. The Active HERE project in Herefordshire will develop an integrated pathway into physical activity and sport. The pathway will enable supported activity across Herefordshire through the use of existing programmes. We now need to secure external evaluation of Active HERE in Herefordshire to gain a better understanding of sports contribution to improving public health and the prevention, management and treatment of long term conditions. All projects have been asked to use the standard evaluation framework for physical activity interventions so that consistent data can be collected. The general evaluation requirements set by Sport England are the requirements of this tender: & nbsp; To answer the key research questions set out for Active HERE, ensuring data is collected to show the extent to which the main objectives have been met & nbsp; Advise on and ensure collection of all the 'essential' data set out in the Standard Evaluation Framework for Physical Activity Interventions (SEF) as well as the core measures of physical activity and sport (points 33 and 36 in the SEF) & nbsp; Collection and analysis of any additional data beyond this minimum set that is useful to addressing the additional evaluation objectives for the project If you would be interested in delivering this Evaluation, please register your interest and complete the Invitation to Quote document found within this opportunity. <b>Please note the close date for Quote submissions is 12 Noon on Tuesday 7th July 2015.</b>
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2015
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
288 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Active HERE Project External Evaluation.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
