WSCC A Place to Live and Supported Living Service Market Consultation
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 June 2015
- Submission
- 3 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The current contracts for the A Place to Live Services and Supported Living Service expire on 31st March 2016. The Council is undertaking a market consultation exercise to help inform the decision making process and would welcome honest views from organisations regarding the structure of the procurement model and potential interest in bidding for contracts. Interested organisations can find a briefing paper and a questionnaire by expressing an interest in this project. In accordance with the Council’s standing orders on procurement and contracting the council will be undertaking a competitive process, in Autumn 2015, to award new contracts. Therefore the organisations that currently provide these services could change. The Council is proposing, subject to cabinet member decision, to award contracts for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend for up to a further 3 years until March 2021. Please note this is not the start of a procurement process; a separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement and start that process. This market consultation exercise is being managed by Capita Business Services Limited (“Capita”) on behalf of the Council under a Strategic Services Outsource. The contract between the Council and Capita provides for tenders and all other information submitted to be treated as confidential by Capita to ensure competition is maintained, value for money is achieved and all bidders are treated equally and in a non-discriminatory way during the tendering and contract award procedures. The Council and Capita shall maintain a system of management processes, barriers, disciplines and confidentiality undertakings to ensure there is no conflict of interest in the procurement process and to prevent any disclosure to any Capita employee involved in submitting a tender for this procurement of any confidential information from other bidders. Information submitted by bidders will not be used by Capita for any other purpose than the provision of services to the Council under the Strategic Services Outsource.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2015
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85144000 · Residential health facilities services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
276 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WSCC A Place to Live and Supported Living Service Market Consultation .
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to WSCC A Place to Live and Supported Living Service Market Consultation , ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
