GB-Bristol: Provision of Hydraulic Mooring Capstan & Hydraulic High Pressure Power Pack
Details
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Capstans
- Published
- 15 June 2015
- Submission
- 16 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The UK MOD’s Salvage and Marine Operations team (SALMO) have a requirement to procure a Hydraulic Mooring Capstan and a compatible Hydraulic High Pressure Power Pack. The ship deployable Deep Water Mooring System (DWMS) capability was acquired by SALMO at the request of Navy Command to provide the UK’s MOD with the capability to moor vessels of up to 18000 Tonnes Displacement in deepwater (depths of up to 3000 meters) worldwide for a minimum of 30 days in up to Sea State 8 conditions. The DWMS is designed to be deployed into or recovered from the sea utilising a vessel of opportunity (an unspecified vessel to be chartered when necessary). The intention is to procure a 25T Hydraulic Capstan and a compatible Hydraulic Power Pack to facilitate the safe deployment and recovery of the DWMS from the water. Potential suppliers should complete express their interest by completing and submitting the Supplier Assessment Questionaire (SAQ) before the closing date. Please note that at this point, the Authority is asking for ‘self-certification’ with evidence to be provided by a successful tenderer ahead of any contract being awarded. It is anticipated that any supplier who can satisfy all mandatory requirements and obtain an acceptable score on all non-mandatory requirements will be invited to tender. Further details can be found in the supporting documents along with a draft copy of the invitation to negotiate tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 July 2015
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42412200 · Capstans
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bristol: Provision of Hydraulic Mooring Capstan & Hydraulic High Pressure Power Pack, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
