118_15 Weather Forecasting Service for Winter Road Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
- MeteoGroup UK
- Value
- GBP 419,044
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
- Published
- 18 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the provision of a weather forecasting service for winter road maintenance purposes for the EAC (East Anglian Consortium). The successful tenderer will be required to provide the specified services to the EAC for the period of contract awarded. All EAC members will require a number of common services- ‘Standard Winter Service’, ‘Site Specific Services’ and ‘Training Services’. Additionally, EAC members may opt to take additional services, which are identified as ‘Optional Summer Forecast Services’. 12 members of the East Anglian Consortium (EAC) are: Cambridgeshire County Council Essex County Council Luton Borough Council Milton Keynes Council Norfolk County Council Northamptonshire Highways Peterborough City Council Ringway Infrastructure Services Southend on Sea Borough Council (Unitary) Suffolk County Council Thurrock Unitary Council The contract has the option to extend for up to a further 36 months. The total estimated values stated include the option period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 August 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2018
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351000 · Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 118_15 Weather Forecasting Service for Winter Road Maintenance.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 118_15 Weather Forecasting Service for Winter Road Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
