The Provision and Fixing of Service Pattern Memorials
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Special trade construction works other than roof works
- Published
- 9 June 2015
- Submission
- 6 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. The Authority has a potential requirement, under a call off contract, for the provision and fixing (both within and outside UK) of service pattern memorials, including bases, for deceased armed forces personnel. The CPV code is 45262510 - Stonework. 2. The overall approximate annual requirement for the 3 lots in total is 115 memorials per year although this could increase or decrease. A mass casualty incident could significantly increase the requirement, although steps would be taken to effectively manage this type of situation. 3. The requirement is to provide the Authority with headstones, urn plot markers, wall plaques/cremation plaques, gravestone markers and bases (where required) as specified within the statement of requirement of the contract. 4. Details of the Authority's specifications for memorial sizes and shapes, carving of letters, service crests, regimental badges and religious emblems are contained within the statement of requirement. 5. The requirement has been split into lots based on the Authority's main requirements of Portland Stone (approximately 60-80 memorials a year), Karin Granite (approximately 15 memorials a year) and Nabresina Limestone (approximately 10-20 memorials a year), although there may be circumstances where other materials and/or memorial dimensions maybe required. Suppliers may submit an Expression of Interest by completing a Pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) for one or more lots. 6. The Authority's requirements include the arrangement of dispatch and fixing of all memorials (both within and outside UK) ordered by the Authority. 7. The period of the call off contract(s) will be 2 years with the option for the Authority to extend the contract for up to 2 years in monthly or annual increments at its discretion. 8. It is a mandatory requirement that contractors are members of the National Association of Memorial Masons (NAMM) or an equivalent association and are registered on a nationally recognised fixing register such as the register of qualified memorial fixers (RQMF) or the British register of accredited memorial masons (BRAMM). 9. MOD representatives will be attending the NAMM Tradex at The Warwickshire Exhibition Centre, The Fosse, Fosse Way, Nr Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV31 1XN on 19 June 2015 between 10.00 and 14.00 to answer any questions relating to this requirement. 10. In accordance with PCR15, all procurement documents relating to this Contract Notice are available in the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire on www.contracts.mod.uk. Please note only the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire should be completed at this time.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 July 2015
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision and Fixing of Service Pattern Memorials.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision and Fixing of Service Pattern Memorials, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
