Specialist Weight Management Service Adults and Children
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Value
- GBP 1,291,500
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 June 2015
- Submission
- 7 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, you must be logged into the Chest website ( www.the-chest.org.uk) and use the express interest button/link below. No tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the my opportunities section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the discussions facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. <b>Deadline for questions is: 2nd July 2015</b> <b> </b> ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. <b></b> <b>The deadline for submissions is: 7th July 2015 @ 15:00 hours</b> <b> </b> The aim of the service is for the provider to recruit and work with clients, families and carers/guardians to support them in making long-term lifestyle changes, encompassing diet and behaviour to help them to effectively manage their weight. The service will be targeted at specific individuals and groups whose weight most impacts on their health and will include adults, children and young people and families. The service will contribute to reducing the prevalence of overweight and obese individuals within St Helens in order to improve the health of its resident adult and child population. <b></b>
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2015
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Weight Management Service Adults and Children.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
