Closed tender

Horsham DC - Lift Replacement at Forum & Piries Place Multi Storey Car Parks

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Lift and escalator installation work
Published
8 June 2015
Submission
8 July 2015

Tender description

The existing lift installations at Horsham District Council car parks, Piries Place and the Forum, are to be replaced with new lifts in the existing shafts. The following is an outline of scope of works for the project: Removal and disposal of existing lift installations (2No. electric traction machine room-less type and 2No. hydraulic type). Two lifts will be worked on simultaneously to minimise project length, but only one lift in each building can be brought off line at any time. Removal and disposal works to include but not limited to the following: guide rails, lift cars, lift machines, buffers, secondary steelwork, landing doors and associated operators, landing controls and indicators, ropes, counterweights, hydraulic fluid tanks and associated pumps, control cabinets, lighting and emergency lighting, small power, containment and cabling. Existing electrical supplies shall be utilised and modified to suit the revised installations. Existing fire alarm systems shall be integrated and modified to suit the revised installations. Existing telephone lines shall be integrated and modified to suit the revised installations, incorporating 12 months provision of alarm monitoring by an Alarm Receiving Centre. Provision of 4No. new vandal resistant passenger lifts of robust construction within the existing shafts, generally to BS EN81 (or equivalent where appropriate), expected to electric traction machine room-less types incorporating regenerative braking. For the Forum provide 2No. 10 person / 800kg passenger lifts with one side being glazed to correspond with the glazed side of the lift shaft. For Piries Place, provide 2No. 13 person / 1000kg passenger lifts. The Contractor shall be responsible for designing and installing the specific lifts within the existing shafts including all necessary steelwork. All doors shall be robust, vandal resistant type in accordance with BS EN81-71 Category 2 (or equivalent where appropriate). For the Forum, the landing openings shall be widened to suit 900mm wide doors. For the Forum, automated extract ventilation shall be provided to each shaft. Also for the Forum, remedial works shall be undertaken to seal the space between the lift shaft and the curtain walling to prevent nuisance littering on each floor. PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU CAN DOWNLOAD ALL TENDER DOCUMENTS BY CLICKING ON THE VIEW SYNOPSIS BUTTON AT THE TOP OF THE ADVERT. For any further enquiries concerning this tender please contact Chris Jende - chris.jende@horsham.gov.uk or telephone 01403 215052.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 June 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 July 2015

About the buyer

SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
  • 45313100 · Lift installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Horsham DC - Lift Replacement at Forum & Piries Place Multi Storey Car Parks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Horsham DC - Lift Replacement at Forum & Piries Place Multi Storey Car Parks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 131
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 47
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.