Direct Payment Support Services 0141
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 June 2015
- Submission
- 16 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Essex County Council (ECC) is inviting appropriately qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for the County wide ‘Direct Payment Support Service’. Through this service, ECC aims to support people in Essex, who use Direct cash payments or Self-fund their care. This service contributes to the corporate outcome 'People in Essex can live independently and exercise control over their lives'. Through this process we are commissioning the following outcomes: • Individuals have a care and support plan in place, operating effectively • Individuals are making payments for solutions identified in care and support plans in a timely, efficient and person-centred way • Individuals have successfully recruited and employed personal assistants and other staff and are effectively managing them The contract will support the Councils strategy for increasing numbers of people with Personal Budgets and the continued uptake of Direct Payments. This contract will be split into 3 distinct ‘Lots’, as follows; • Lot 1 - Support Planning & brokerage • Lot 2 - Payroll & Managed Accounts • Lot 3 - Personal Assistant (PA) Employment, Training & maintenance of a PA Register Tenderers are able to bid for one, two or three lots, as appropriate. This service will support both Adults and Children and their families, being accessible to all Service Users of all ages and specialisms, who utilise a Personal Budget. It is envisaged that during the contract term, integrated Health & Social Care Personal budgets will be introduced with increasing numbers over time. As yet, timelines for introduction are unconfirmed, however, this contract will also be open to the 5 CCG's operating within Essex. This contract will be awarded to multiple providers, who will be required to deliver and fully support both general and more specialist needs, promoting user-led approaches and peer support. This will maximise choice for our Service users, as required by the Care Act 2014. In addition, it is Essex County Council’s expectation that successful providers will work with the extended market to further ensure that all Service User needs are met. The Council would welcome interested parties from all market sectors, including the Third Sector and the contract is required to commence on the 1st October 2015. To receive the Tender documents, please register your interest in this opportunity via Essex County Council’s electronic procurement system Ariba, via the message board email2workspace-prod+ECC+WS423501790+jz4f@ansmtp.ariba.com .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 July 2015
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Direct Payment Support Services 0141.
Related topics
Topics related to Direct Payment Support Services 0141, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
