CEFAS: Request for quotation for the provision of Celestix Direct Access appliances at Cefas
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Algiz Technology
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- Published
- 9 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Request for Quotation for Provision of Celestix Direct Access appliances at Cefas Ref: RFQ Direct Access Technical Specification (Schedule 1) Background to Requirement: With the move to Office 365 providing Cefas with a more flexible mobile working solution it has been identified that we need to have a reliable and efficient method of providing remote access to all of our users. Business Environment: Cefas is a marine science agency of Defra and currently employs 554 staff involved in a variety of roles related to marine science. A significant number of staff increasingly need to be mobile but still access IT services to perform their jobs and deliver to a customer base of both UK Government and external organisations. Technical Environment: Microsoft Windows Active Directory based services; Windows 2008 R2 DFL & FFL; Windows 2012 R2; Windows 7 Enterprise, Office ProPlus, Scientific software, In house written applications based on .Net/ VB6 etc. Services to be undertaken: Cefas has a requirement for the provision of a Direct Access solution based on twin Celestix E6400 appliances configured in high availability mode providing access to both our main laboratory sites at Lowestoft and Weymouth remotely. The product supplied must be a Celestix E6400 appliance and must be configured to meet CESG security approval for Direct Access Implementation using Windows Server 2012 R2 and the configuration must be fully documented and verifiable. The solution must enforce 2 factor authentication using X.509 security certificates Cefas requires this solution to be installed on the 29th July 2015 (+/- 2 days tolerance) Contract start date: 27/07/15 Contract Duration: 1 year Submission Information: Quotations will be evaluated on value for money: Quality 60% Cost 40% Timetable Response deadline: 17:00 26th June 2015 Evaluation of responses: 30th June 2015 Submitted Pricing (Schedule 2): Please provide a detailed breakdown of costs both for the installation/configuration and also annual maintenance charges according to the requirements listed in schedule 1. We understand and accept that Cefas’ standard terms and conditions (Up to £25k) for Goods and Services apply to this project and any subsequent work. These can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/short-form-terms-and-conditions
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 June 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 July 2016
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS: Request for quotation for the provision of Celestix Direct Access appliances at Cefas.
- Open tender
Multi Functional Devices
Related topics
Topics related to CEFAS: Request for quotation for the provision of Celestix Direct Access appliances at Cefas, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 882£17.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
