Accommodation and Care Equipment for Rodents (ACER)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tecniplast (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,587,500
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 8 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Francis Crick Institute Limited (the Crick), the Contracting Authority is an exciting project to create a world-leading multi-disciplinary biomedical research institute in the heart of London. The project is supported by six of the world's most influential and respected scientific organisations: Cancer Research UK (CRUK); the Medical Research Council (MRC); the Wellcome trust; University College London (UCL); Imperial College london; and King's College London. The Crick is intending to procure Accommodation and Care Equipment for Rodents (ACER) in 2015/2016 valued at up to £7.45m. The equipment will be broken into three lots:- Lot 1 - Individually Ventilated Cage systems including automatic watering manifolds and nozzles and 20% external water pouches up to £6m. Lot 2 - Mobile Cage Change Stations up to £1.2m Lot 3 - Mobile Cage Change Stations for work up to and including Hazard Group 2 pathogens up to £0.25m. A bidder may bid for one, all or multiple lots. Please note that a separate procurement activity will be run for Lot 4 mentioned in the Prior Information Notice. This procurement will take place after Lot 1 has been awarded to ensure that the Cage base transport dollys are compatible with Lot 1. The ACER equipment will be sited at the new Crick building at Brill Place in London. A crucial part of the ACER equipment requirement is that approximately 20% of the requirement for Lot 1 will be required in advance of Home Office testing at the end of September 2015. The subsequent phases will be required in 2016. The initial delivery for Lot 2 Mobile Cage Change Stations and Lot 3 Mobile Cage Change Stations for Hazard group 2 pathogens will be required week commencing 18th January 2016. The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. The detailed criteria are contained within the Invitation To Tender. This procurement has been published on Tenders Electronic Daily under reference 2015/S 108/195879 and corrigenda under reference 2015/S 111-200822 and 2015/S 128-234744.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 April 2016
About the buyer
The Francis Crick Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Accommodation and Care Equipment for Rodents (ACER).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Accommodation and Care Equipment for Rodents (ACER), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Francis Crick Institute.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
