Expired contract

394_15 Electronic Home Care Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Supplier(s)
See attachment
Value
GBP 17,500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
8 June 2015

Tender description

ESPO is seeking to establish a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of systems to facilitate the monitoring by local authorities and other service commissioners and service providers of home care (domiciliary care) services. The framework will also include products which assist in the scheduling of home care visits and the rostering of care staff. The requirement is for both stand alone and integrated systems, with various hosting options and technologies. Systems must be tailored to the needs of the home care sector. Whilst initially for use by local authorities served by ESPO (see www.espo.org for further details), being a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Combined Procurement Directive 2004/18/EC, the Framework Agreement may also be open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and their Agencies; Police, Fire and Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated values statedinclude the option period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2015
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2015
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2017

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 394_15 Electronic Home Care Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 394_15 Electronic Home Care Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.