Tender for CCTV Digital Upgrade and Associated Maintenance Services (2015 -2018)
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Supplier(s)
- Technology Solutions Ltd`
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Closed-circuit television apparatus
- Published
- 1 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Chorley Council operates a public space CCTV service consisting of approximately 62 operational CCTV camera locations and a central office based monitoring unit. The system has developed since initial cameras were installed in 1996 and the Council is looking to fully digitise, upgrade and maintain the service infrastructure including monitoring, storage and recording equipment. This contract is to supply and provide installation of CCTV equipment on a phased three year programme whilst continuing to service, maintain and repair the existing infrastructure whilst the phased upgrade programme progresses. This Contract is advertised in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations using the Open Procedure and a Contract Notice was submitted to OJEU for subsequent publication on 26th May 2015. Suitability assessment requirements are included in the Tender Documentation which can be downloaded from the e-procurement portal "The Chest" at https://www.the-chest.org.uk Tender submissions will be assessed on the criteria set out in the tender documentation and awarded to the most economically advantageous to the Council. This contract will not be open to other purchasers. The contract term is 36 months and is anticipated to commence on 1st October 2015. Total contract value including all elements of the contract for the full contract period is estimated to be £325,000. Tenders Responses must be submitted and received via the Chest by no later than <b>12.00 noon on Monday 6th July 2015</b>
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 October 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2018
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
- 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 92222000 · Closed circuit television services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for CCTV Digital Upgrade and Associated Maintenance Services (2015 -2018).
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for CCTV Digital Upgrade and Associated Maintenance Services (2015 -2018), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
