Repairs to Unsafe Memorials at Bunhill Fields Burial Ground
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Taylor Pearce Limited
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Preservation services of historical sites and buildings
- Published
- 2 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City of London Corporation (“the City”) invites Tenders for the provision of Repairs to Unsafe Memorials at Bunhill Fields Burial Ground. The service comprises consolidation and conservation works to unsafe stone and brick memorials within the historic burial ground. The service is scheduled to take place over 3 years, from 2015 to 2018, and will be programmed in order of urgency. It is anticipated that the annual task order will consist of work to around 100 memorials and tombs in 5 to 6 areas. All work will be carried out according to the methodology set out in the Definition of Repairs Codes, as set out in the tender documents. The Affected Property (“site”) is Bunhill Fields Burial Ground, located in the London Borough of Islington but is owned and maintained by the City of London.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 September 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 August 2018
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92522000 · Preservation services of historical sites and buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repairs to Unsafe Memorials at Bunhill Fields Burial Ground.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
