Regional Framework Agreement for the Procurement of Sleeping Mats - Syria 2015
Details
- Buyer
- British Red Cross
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Sleeping pads
- Published
- 3 June 2015
- Submission
- 23 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The British Red Cross (BRC) helps people in crisis, whoever and wherever they are. We are part of a global voluntary network, responding to conflicts, natural disasters and individual crises. We enable vulnerable people in the UK and abroad to prepare for and withstand crises in their own communities. When the crisis is over, we help them to recover and move on with their lives. The on-going crisis in Syria and its repercussions in surrounding countries is one of the larger operations BRC is presently engaged with, with approximately GBP15m committed since mid-2011. The BRC response currently consists of emergency relief material and financial support; National Society capacity building and organisational support; support to the IFRC in coordinating the overall operational response; humanitarian advocacy messaging; and a preparedness to engage in recovery programming as opportunities allow. BRC is now planning to procure essential items to distribute to vulnerable affected population across Syria and the surrounding countries. Interested Tenderer(s) fulfilling the eligibility conditions and having the capacity and capability to supply the goods within the time and on the terms and conditions contained within the Invitation to Tender document, that accompanies this Contract Notice, are requested to provide their best and final offer for the supply of goods detailed in full within the Invitation to Tender. Tenderers are advised to refer to the Invitation to Tender document which contains the full goods specification, delivery information and applicable INCOTERMS and details the Conditions of Contract that shall oversee this contract. Please note that the Invitation to Tender can be found as an additional document that accompanies this Contract Notice and is downloadable from the mytenders.org site. Finally, the British Red Cross is a third sector organisation is as such not bound by the EU Public Procurement Directives.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2015
About the buyer
British Red Cross is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37414100 · Sleeping pads
- 39143112 · Mattresses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-red-cross.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-red-cross.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-red-cross.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-red-cross.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-red-cross.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-red-cross.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Regional Framework Agreement for the Procurement of Sleeping Mats - Syria 2015.
Related topics
Topics related to Regional Framework Agreement for the Procurement of Sleeping Mats - Syria 2015, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
