INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR CHEMICAL WEEDING WAREHAM
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Peter Hart Tree Services, Conservation Matters
- Value
- GBP 28,339
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 3 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Forestry Commission is inviting tenders for the chemical weeding of a number of sites in Wareham, Dorset. The sites have been mulched and/or cleared of scrub over the last three seasons and chemically treated. This tender is for the chemical spot treatment of any re-growth and/or any missed areas. The amount of re-growth varies across the sites and it is advisable to view. The target species for treatment are mainly Rhododendron, Birch and Gorse. The total area is 166.7 ha which has been split into six lots across five woodland blocks. Please express your interest in this tender to Graham Nottage by email at Graham.Nottage@forestry.gsi.gov.uk by the 26th June, 2015 to allow us to notify you of any questions and answers we may receive.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 July 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 October 2015
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR CHEMICAL WEEDING WAREHAM.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR CHEMICAL WEEDING WAREHAM, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
