Expired contract

ESCW(C)4916 Confidence Building Courses in Childrens Centres

Details

Duration
2 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 June 2015

Tender description

<b>Contract Title:</b> <b>Confidence building courses in Children's Centres for parents of children under 5.</b> <b>Contract no: </b><b>ESCW(C)4916</b><b></b> The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. <b>Description:</b><b></b> <b>For the provision of 12 basic or follow on confidence building courses for parents of children under 5. The programme should be appropriate to a wide audience of mothers, fathers and carers within a family learning setting and adapted to meet their needs. It should be able to support and develop participants' emotional wellbeing, to build their self belief, to look at what they have and what they hope to achieve and to provide support and inspiration to do what is necessary to achieve their potential in all areas of their life. The course will contribute to our work in the area of 'Healthy Lifestyles' in that it will support healthy minds. It will also support our work in the areas of 'Active and Responsible Citizens' by empowering participants to be more socially confident and it will support participants in the initial stages of developing confidence and a positive outlook for work and 'achieving economic wellbeing</b> <b> </b> <b> </b> <b>The anticipated contract start date is: </b>21st May 2015 <b>The estimated value of the contract is: </b><b></b> <b> </b> £22,000 - £24,000 per annum (pro-rata for the first year dependent on start date) Possibility of extending for another year budgets permitting <b>For a period of:</b> 10 months, initially, until the end of March 2016 with the possibility of an extension for set periods until the end of March 2017, if required and funding permitting. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to <b>register</b> on the London Tenders Portal ( www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download.You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. <b>Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is:</b><b></b> Thursday 7th May 2015 @ 12 noon LBTH is an Equal Opportuniti..(view full details to see more)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2015
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2015
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESCW(C)4916 Confidence Building Courses in Childrens Centres.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.