Dementia Care Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alzheimer's Society
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for its Dementia Care Services. Southend Borough Council is committed to improving the lives of people living with dementia and has developed a comprehensive local plan in keeping with the National Dementia Strategy. To achieve this local strategy a range of advice, information and support services will be provided locally for people living with dementia and their carers. These local services will be complimentary and aligned with services provided by the NHS and third sector providers. Existing services and new services to include: • Memory dementia support worker services • Specialist dementia advocacy service • Support, information and advice to carers of people with dementia • Direct services for people with dementia • Support workers in the dementia memory clinics will be expanded to include community dementia support services. • Continuation of the specialist dementia advocacy service. • Providing additional specialist dementia cafes and peer support services to people with dementia and their carers. • Providing specialist therapeutic group services including singing for the brain and memory groups. The proposed contract will start on 1st August 2014 and expire on 31st July 2016. The estimated total contract value is: £300,000 per annum. Southend Borough Council welcomes submissions from all organisational types, including the Third Sector. If you wish to tender for the above requirement, please contact the Procurement Team, to request the Tender Documentation. Address Corporate Procurement, 5th Floor, Civic Centre, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS2 6ER. E-Mail procurement@southend.gov.uk Phone 01702 215000 Closing date for document requests is 2nd May 2014. Completed tenders should be returned by 12 noon 16th May 2014.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 July 2014
- Completed: Award published2 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dementia Care Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Dementia Care Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
