Carcase Disposal and Transport Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 1 June 2015
- Submission
- 16 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The framework agreement is intended for use by Central Government Departments and their Agencies in the United Kingdom, including the Scottish Government, Welsh Assembly Government, and Northern Ireland Executive; as well as Non-Departmental Public Bodies, and Local Authorities. The framework agreement is to provide disposal and transportation of infected o potentially infected animal carcases, animal by-products and other infected or potentially infected materials. The framework agreement is intended for use in the event of an outbreak or incident of exotic notifiable animal disease, or other emergency, although services may be called off under other circumstances as required. Framework will be for an initial 12 month period with the option to extend up to 12 months in monthly increments. For further details of the scope of services, please refer to Section 2 (Specification of Requirements) of the Invitation to Tender, details of which can be obtained via Defra's Bravo e-tendering platform.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2015
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carcase Disposal and Transport Framework.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
