Autumn Cottage Supported Living Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Outlook Care
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for our Supported Living Services at Autumn Cottage. This contract will require the successful supplier to provide both a Housing Management Service and Supported Living care packages, to tenants with Learning Disabilities, within a Supported Living environment. All tenants require full personal care, medication administration, mobility assistance, full support with meal preparation and planning, some assistance with eating, support in managing finance, support to access the community, support to communicate effectively and health related support. Autumn Cottage is a 7 bed facility, which is owned by NHS Property Services and the successful provider would need to take on a leasing arrangement with NHS Property Services. The Contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing 1st October 2014 with an option to extend for a further two years at 12 month intervals. The estimated total contract value is: £340,000 per annum. Southend Borough Council welcomes submissions from all organisational types, including the Third Sector. If you wish to tender for the above requirement, please contact the Procurement Team, to request the Tender Documentation. Address Corporate Procurement, 5th Floor, Civic Centre, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS2 6ER. E-Mail procurement@southend.gov.uk Phone 01702 215000 Closing date for document requests is 22nd May 2014. Completed tenders should be returned by 12 noon 5th June 2014.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 June 2014
- Completed: Award published2 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Autumn Cottage Supported Living Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
