TRN 1024/05/2015 Gas and electricity news and data subscription
Details
- Buyer
- Department of Energy and Climate Change
- Supplier(s)
- Argus Media Ltd
- Value
- GBP 22,500
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 28 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE: THIS ADVERT WILL NO LONGER BE ON DECC TERMS & CONDITIONS. THE SUPPLIERS T&Cs WILL APPLY. DECC is looking to subscribe to data and news coverage for European gas, global LNG and European electricity markets. DECC will consider individual bids for either gas (package A) or electricity market coverage (package B), or a combined bid for both gas and electricity market coverage (package A and B). Bidders are encouraged to bid for either gas or electricity, or both packaged. We have specified below the “core requirements” and “desirable additions” for each package. If desirable additions are provided at an additional cost, this should be be clearly stated in the proposal. Please provide samples of the reports that will form part of the subscription. How to Apply If you wish to take part in this procurement please see the attached Tender documents attached to this Notice and send your completed Proposal by the deadline to veeral.dattani@decc.gsi.gov.uk. DECC reserves the right to halt the procurement process and to not award a contract. DECC will not be held liable for recovery of costs from unsuccessful bids if a contract is not awarded. All costs will be borne by the bidding organisations. If a contract is created it will be upon DECC Standard Terms and Conditions, which are available on Contracts Finder with this notice. If successful, supplier is expected commence the subscription as soon as the contract is awarded upon contract signature
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 June 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 June 2016
About the buyer
Department of Energy and Climate Change is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 76000000 · Services related to the oil and gas industry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-energy-and-climate-change.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-energy-and-climate-change.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-energy-and-climate-change.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-energy-and-climate-change.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-energy-and-climate-change.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-energy-and-climate-change.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TRN 1024/05/2015 Gas and electricity news and data subscription.
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Energy and Climate Change.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
