BSMHFT-15-0001 - Domestic and Clinical Waste Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- Published
- 29 May 2015
- Submission
- 26 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1.1 The Authority is undertaking joint market testing of Waste Management (Domestic and Clinical Waste) Services with its PFI Partner Amey Community Ltd (Amey) with the objective of obtaining a single supplier across the Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust sites under two contracts (one contract with the Authority and one contract with the Authority's PFI Partner). This waste management tender exercise is being managed and co-ordinated jointly between the Authority and its PFI Partner Amey Community Ltd (Amey). The Authority and the Authority's PFI Partner will be carrying out a parallel tender process. Suppliers wishing to provide Waste Management (Domestic and Clinical Waste) Services to the Authority and the PFI Partner will need to submit a separate tender document to each party (Authority and the PFI Partner). The Authority and its PFI Partner will share their respective tender returns (technical and quality and commercial submissions which includes the prices).The successful Waste Management Organisation(s) will need to enter into a contract with the Authority and a contract with Amey for respective sites based on geographical location within the Trust. In addition the Trust reserves the right to sub contract the contract management of any contracts it awards. 1.2 The Tamarind Centre, Summerhill Supplies Ltd. The Facilities Services provided to the Tamarind Centre, 165 Yardley Green Road, Bordesley Green, Birmingham, B9 5PU are supplied by Summerhill Supplies Ltd a subsidiary of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust. 1.2.1 For the purposes of this tender exercise the Tamarind Centre is included as a location of the Authority. 1.2.2 Summerhill Supplies Ltd have the option to withdraw from this tender process at any time. 1.2.3 For the Tamarind Centre any contract award resulting from this tender process will be subject to a separate contract between the successful tenderer and Summerhill Supplies Ltd. With the exception of Summerhill Supplies Terms and Conditions all terms of the agreement (between the successful tenderer and Summerhill Supplies Ltd) will be as per this invitation to tender document. 1.3 Bidders are invited to quote <b>for the Contract with the Authority</b> for either Lot 1 Domestic Waste Services, Lot 2 Clinical Waste Services, or Lot 3 Combined Domestic and Clinical Waste Services. <b>The full scope for the service requirements covered by the Authority's and the Authority PFI partner's market testing are as follows;</b> 1.9.1 Domestic Waste - To provide a fully compliant waste collection, transportation and final disposal service (disposal to include recycling, energy recovery and final disposal). At present this service is to be pro..(view full details to see more)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 June 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham Community Healthcare is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BSMHFT-15-0001 - Domestic and Clinical Waste Services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BSMHFT-15-0001 - Domestic and Clinical Waste Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham Community Healthcare.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
