Weed Control Services for Highways, Residential Roads, Town Centres and the Thames Pathway 2015 and 2016
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Languard Limited
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 22 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Greenwich (‘RBG’) is tendering a contract to provide a service for the spraying of appropriate weed control agents on our highways, residential roads, town centres, thames pathway, laneways, footways, estates, medians and other areas that the royal borough deem necessary. The Council is seeking expressions of interest from appropriately qualified organisations. We are seeking a company which has the resources and is competent and able to achieve and maintain a high quality service standard for the period of this contract. It is important for the Royal Borough of Greenwich to maintain the high quality of the environment throughout the royal borough. Cleanliness of our highways and estates is imperative to maintain high standards we seek for those living, working, visiting and travelling through the royal borough, including the removal of all weeds from those specific areas. The Contract will be for two years. The Contract will require applying a weed control chemical on four separate occasions throughout the growing season of each year. To register your interest, please email procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk quoting Ref: SPS1011 to receive the full tender documents, and ensure inclusion to any future correspondence relating to the tendering of this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 July 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2017
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Weed Control Services for Highways, Residential Roads, Town Centres and the Thames Pathway 2015 and 2016.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
