Expired contract

Transparency Notice of ITT & Contract Issue: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Snowjack Events 2016-19

Details

Value
GBP 121,278
Duration
1 year
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
19 May 2015

Tender description

This notice serves to announce the issue of an Invitation to Tender and Contract Award. It is not to seek expressions of interest for a new opportunity. Recreational, cultural and sporting services. The Authority has a requirement for a 1 year contract with options for a further 3 years for the provision of a venue, services and facilities for snowboarding competitions hosting up to an estimated 160 competitors per year. The contractor will be required to provide a championship venue that is able to conduct Parallel Giant Slalom, Snowboard Cross, and Freestyle events, which must be on mainland Europe and no more than 1200 km from Calais, no further than 2 hours from an international airport and have good local train and bus links. All three events must take place within the same location. All events must be held on suitable courses that meet Federation International de Ski (FIS) standards. The championships require a race office, (which should be near the competitors accommodation) as well as a race and safety office near the piste area. A race control and hill team is to be provided by the contractor and must be able to support course construction, start, gate, finish and course marshalling as well as the establishment, manning and delivery of timings and results. The venue must also be able to accommodate a central briefing room for safety team and team captains. It is the intention of the Authority that the duration of the exercise is to be 14 days and it is usual for the exercise to take place in March, although this may change to de-conflict with local events and regional/school holidays. It is the Authority’s intention to invite a maximum of 6 companies to tender based upon the 6 highest scoring Pre-Qualification Questionnaires (PQQs) received. At the Tender stage there will be a requirement for the Evaluation Team to visit the site to verify the evidence provided in Tender responses during the Tender Evaluation period. The total range and scope of the contract at section II.2.1 of the OJEU contract notice includes the estimated value of a 1 year contract together with the estimated value of the 3 option years. To be considered to be invited to tender for this requirement economic operators must complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. It is to be noted that the Contrct Value Awarded for the 1st Year is £50,792.90. The total with Option Years, should they be taken up, is £212,498.26

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 May 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 July 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2016

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transparency Notice of ITT & Contract Issue: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Snowjack Events 2016-19.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transparency Notice of ITT & Contract Issue: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Snowjack Events 2016-19, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.