Transparency Notice of ITN and Contract Issue: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Pipedown Events 2016-19
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Les Contamines Tourisme
- Value
- GBP 344,725
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 19 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This notice serves to announce the Contract award following the transparency publication of an Invitation to Negotiate, It is not to seek expressions of interest for a new opportunity. Sports-event organisation services. Recreational, cultural and sporting services. The Authority has a requirement for a 1 year contract with options for a further 3 years for the provision of venue, services and facilities for Alpine and Nordic competitions hosting up to an estimated 390 competitors and 40 Authority officials per year. The venue must be on Mainland Europe and no more than 1 200 km from Calais, no further than 2 hours from an international airport and have good local train and bus links. Alpine, Cross country and biathlon competitions must be within the same locality. The Alpine competition must be held on suitable courses which conform to Federation International de Ski (FIS) safety standards and must be capable of staging a fully homologated downhill race. If weather conditions such as poor visibility, high winds or lack of snow prevent an event from taking place, a reserve location is to be provided by the Contractor in time to deliver the event; which must be within 45 minutes driving time from the primary resort. The Nordic competition must be held on suitable cross country ski courses that meet FIS and International Biathlon Union (IBU) standards with a dedicated biathlon facility that meets IBU standards for safety and competition. The biathlon competition must have a 30 lane, 50 m target biathlon range, including penalty loop, waxing facilities, medical assistance, commentary, snow making facilities, timing, toilets, refreshments, storerooms and emergency medical evacuation must be available. If weather conditions are poor such as lack of snow and poor visibility then Cross Country and Biathlon competitions must have a minimum of a 5 km loop available. If this is not possible a reserve location is to be provided by the Contractor in time to deliver the event; which must be within 45 minutes driving time from the primary resort. Championship dates are 9-18.1.2016 with Officials arriving 7th January and departing on 20th January, and teams arriving on the morning of 9th January and departing on 19th January, these dates are to be confirmed and dates may vary +/- 5 days for future option years if taken up. There will be a requirement to conduct pre-championships planning and provide; a full results service; self catering accommodation for an estimated 390 competitors; self catering accommodation for an estimated 40 officials with provision to cater centrally (cooking and dining facilities); a race office with communications and broadband; a venue for an outdoor (standing) and indoor (seated) prize giving for 360 personnel; full access to ranges, stadium facilities and courses; and emergency mountain rescue.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 September 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 September 2016
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transparency Notice of ITN and Contract Issue: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Pipedown Events 2016-19.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
