Expired contract

Transparency Notice of ITN and Contract Award: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Lions Challenge Events 2016-19

Details

Value
GBP 61,500
Duration
1 year
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
19 May 2015

Tender description

This notice serves to announce the Contract award following the transparency publication of an Invitation to Negotiate, it is not to seek expressions of interest for a new opportunity.The Authority has a requirement for a 1 year contract with options for a further 3 years for the provision of a venue, services and facilities for British Army Alpine Ski Championships hosting approximately 120 athletes, 25 officials and 100 sponsors and VIPs.The contractor will be required to provide a championship venue within a suitable location that is able to conduct Alpine competitions at Fédération Internationale de Ski level, which must be on mainland Europe and no more than 1200 km from Calais, no further than 2 hours from an international airport and have good local train and bus links. The contractor must be able to accommodate Slalom, Giant Slalom, Super G and Downhill racing on FIS homologated pistes, preferably at World Cup standard (with the potential to provide Ski Cross competitions as an option to the contract). For Alpine competitions if weather conditions such as poor visibility, high winds or lack of snow prevent an event from taking place a reserve location is to be provided by the Contractor in time to deliver the event; which must be within 45 minutes driving time from the primary resort. Championship dates are 19 – 29 Jan 16 with Authority Officials arriving 16 Jan 16 and departing 30 Jan 16. Dates may vary +/- 3 days for future option years if taken up.There will be a requirement to conduct pre-championships planning and provide a full results service.A race office is required for 12 individuals with communications, broadband and storage space; a venue for an outdoor (standing) and indoor (seated) prize giving for approximately 220 personnel. There is a requirement to provide a course setter and hill team, racing equipment (timing gear and poles), gate judges and Piste support and mountain rescue for all races.At the Tender stage there will be a requirement for the Evaluation Team to visit the site to verify the evidence provided in Tender responses during the Tender Evaluation period.To be considered to be invited to tender for this requirement economic operators must submit responses to Pre-Qualification Questions as part of Expressions of Interest. Supplementary Pre-Qualification Information detailing the Pre-Qualification Questions, selection criteria and evaluation information can be obtained by email from DefComrclCC-ArmyHQ-WMTeam@mod.uk.The Pre-Qualification EOI must be submitted via e-mail to the Authority (within the time limit specified) and should include the name, postal and e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers of the Economic Operators designated point of contact. It is the responsibility of the EO to ensure that their EOI has been received with the Pre-Qualification responses. Confirmation of receipt should be sought within 2 working days of issue where an EO has not received an acknowledgement by the Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 May 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 August 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date4 August 2016

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transparency Notice of ITN and Contract Award: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Lions Challenge Events 2016-19.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transparency Notice of ITN and Contract Award: Provision of Services and Facilities for Exercise Lions Challenge Events 2016-19, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.