SS14 103 - Provision of Coroners Removal Services in Kent
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 18 May 2015
- Submission
- 15 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>Buyer: </b>Kent County Council <b>Title: </b>SS14 103 - Provision of Coroners Removal Services in Kent <b>Summary: </b> <b>The Opportunity</b> The Council is seeking tenders for the provision of a service to transport bodies from the location of death to designated post mortem facilities that have been licensed in accordance with the requirements of the Human Tissue Act. Her Majesty's Coroners are involved in the investigation of deaths that have been reported to them if they have reason to think that: · the death was violent or unnatural · the cause of death is unknown · the deceased died in prison, police custody or another type of state detention In those cases where a post mortem is necessary the deceased needs to be transferred from the location of the death to one of its designated post mortem facilities. <i> </i><b>Background</b> Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils.<b> </b> Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. <b>Expression of Interest and Tender Process</b> Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert. <b>Indicative Procurement Timetable</b> Closing date and time for Tender Submissions<b></b> <b>12 noon on 15/06 2015</b><b></b> Commencement of Tender Evaluation Period (including Post-Tender Clarification)<b></b> w/c 15/06 2015<b></b> Pre-Award Clarification Meeting<b></b> w/c 22/06 2015<b></b> Contract Award<b></b> 06/07 2015<b></b> Issue Contract documentation for signature<b></b> w/c 06/07 2015<b></b> Contract Commencement Date<b><i></i></b> 01/08 2015 <b>Questions and Communication</b> Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Further guidance can be can be found within the guide located at the bottom of this page.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2015
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SS14 103 - Provision of Coroners Removal Services in Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
