Provision of the Design and Build of the Piazza Learning Centre
Details
- Buyer
- University of York
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- Published
- 21 May 2015
- Submission
- 22 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of York (“the University”) is pleased to invite detailed expressions of interest for the provision of the Design and Build of the Piazza Learning Centre in accordance with this pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ). A selection of illustrative elevations and general arrangement drawings is provided at Annex 1 of the PQQ. In advance of a more detailed Statement of the Requirement to be issued as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. Respondents are not required to submit costed proposals at the PQQ stage. To continue the development of Heslington East, the University is now looking to develop a new building for a new venture - the Piazza Learning Centre. The Piazza Learning Centre includes: - A foundation college providing high quality academic programmes and English language preparation for overseas students aspiring to enter undergraduate study in the University. - Additional teaching space and lecture facilities for the University - A large restaurant and social space for students on campus and also available to conference guests. The new Learning Centre is located on the opposite side of the Heslington East Piazza from the Ron Cooke Hub Building, at the southern end of the Central Vista - a landscaped corridor which punctuates two clusters of campus development. The site demands a high quality landmark building and is of a scale that holds its place in the master plan opposite the Hub building. Overall the Piazza Learning Centre has a GIA of approximately 6,300sqm.The building has already been designed to RIBA Stage 2 although with slightly different functional requirements underpinning the design ethos. The successful bidder will be required to work with the University to reconfigure the building layout to serve new functional requirements. Planning permission for the development has been granted. A separate project is underway to clear the site of existing utilities infrastructure, to provide the new building with connection points into mains utilities, and to enhance the capacity of the nearby substation to serve this facility. The University will offer a clear site to the successful bidder. However, there may be residual mains utilities infrastructure works required of the successful bidder to facilitate the successful integration of the new building with the mains infrastructure network. An accurate and complete specification will be included within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. It is envisaged that construction for the building will begin by no later than the end of March 2016 with the building being operational by no later than 31st July 2017. It is envisaged that short listed candidates will be provided with the completed RIBA Stage 2 report and will be responsible for developing and completing the design to bring the building in line with updated functional requirements and for its construction. The Uni...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2015
About the buyer
University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of the Design and Build of the Piazza Learning Centre.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of the Design and Build of the Piazza Learning Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of York.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
