Part time employment support service (16 to 24)
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 21 May 2015
- Submission
- 19 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Part Time Employment Support Service (16 to 24) Invitation to tender Southwark Council invites organisations to tender for the delivery of part time employment support to young people aged 16-24. The service will support the target group in finding part time employment while in education and/or when facing major personal challenges that pose as obstacle to accessing full time employment. The core service model for providing employment support through the Part–Time Employment Project is: • job search support: the provider shall help young people identify part time jobs which are already made available by employers, prepare their CV and help them prepare for interviews; • employer engagement: the provider shall engage with local and broader London employers, including SMEs. Employer engagement shall be used to identify where new part time opportunities can be created for young people. Part time employment should be promoted in diverse business sectors. • mentoring support: the provider shall help young people sustain and progress their employment; to help young people access service and support they might need to sustain employment; If you wish to express an interest in submitting a tender, please inform us by e-mailing Fabiana Di Lorenzo at Fabiana.DiLorenzo@southwark.gov.uk or phoning 020 7525 2970 to confirm your interest. The tender must be submitted no later than 13:00 on 19th June 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov |
190 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Part time employment support service (16 to 24).
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
