KZ/1954 Supply of Accommodation Management Software
Details
- Buyer
- University of Leeds
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 19 May 2015
- Submission
- 15 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Leeds is seeking tenders for the supply and implementation of a new student accommodation system comprising application, allocation and housing management as described in the detailed specification within the invitation to tender document. The University currently houses between 7,500 and 8,500 students using a mixture of owned, leased and nomination agreements. In 2014/15 we housed 8200 students in 13 owned residences, 3 residences on long-term (over 10 year) leases, 2 residences on long-term nominations agreements and 4 residences on short-term agreements (between 1 and 5 years). Contract lengths are usually 21, 39, 42, 43 or 51 weeks depending on the residence but ad hoc short term contracts can also be offered. Around 700 short-term contracts are also offered during the summer vacation period. Prices at residences will also vary. Students can be on undergraduate, postgraduate, exchange, foundation or language courses and there is also a small number of non-University of Leeds students. There are around 30 units of staff accommodation, which are currently on a different system. Currently, students can apply for accommodation from November but must have accepted a conditional or unconditional offer with the university. Allocations for new students are carried out from July, with the majority taking place after the A level results in August. A second stage of allocations of around 500 applicants, takes place in December prior to the second semester start in late January. The existing application and allocation system is an in house system based on Banner and the housing management system is the Banner housing module. Billing takes place through SAP. An online induction system is provided by STEMS by RP. A new accommodation system would need to link to the following systems: CRM Banner SAP WPM Kx conferencing (desirable) Rivo (desirable) The University needs the system to be live by November 2016 to allow applications from students entering in the 2017/18 intake.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2015
About the buyer
University of Leeds is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KZ/1954 Supply of Accommodation Management Software.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Leeds.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
