GP Community Hospital Medical Cover for Paignton Community Hospital
Details
- Value
- GBP 231,985
- Topic
- Hospital services
- Published
- 18 May 2015
- Submission
- 16 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CALL FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST: PROVISION OF MEDICAL COVER IN PAIGNTON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Torbay and Southern Devon Health & Care NHS Trust (TSDHCT) is inviting offers for the provision of inpatient medical services to Paignton Community Hospital; a 28 bed hospital with close links to the local community and the acute DGH in Torbay. The successful provider will have experience in community hospital/intermediate models of care as well as general practice and/or acute medicine. Applications will be considered from single organisations or co-operative/federated models. Successful candidates will take on a key role in the multi-disciplinary team that operates in Paignton Hospital. Ward facilities are modern and well equipped and medical services are supported by a team of nurses, allied health professionals and social workers. Training and learning opportunities are shared with the acute Trust. The community hospital is owned and operated by TSDHCT which is in the process of merging with South Devon Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust to develop a comprehensive integrated health and care service which will provide exciting opportunities for service redesign and collaborative working. Medical services are required to be delivered between 0800-1830 hours Monday to Friday including Bank Holidays. If you would like have more information and express an interest in tendering for this service please ensure you are registered on the Trust’s e- tendering portal, Tactica. This opportunity will be advertised as RFT4854 and once registered you will be able to download the tender documentation. To register in Tactica, please use the link below. This will take you to the front screen where you are able to select the ‘Register’ tab. https://tactica-live.advanced365.com/login.asp?B=SOUTHWEST&target=&timeout= It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to ensure their Offer is received in time. Offers received after the due date may not be accepted. There is a Supplier guide available from the portal and the help desk is available via email (helpdesk@belmin.com) or telephone no. 08451 609 999 should you have any technical issues using this site. Completed tender documents must be upload into Tactica before midday on 16th June 2015
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2015
About the buyer
Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111000 · Hospital services
- 85112000 · Hospital support services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GP Community Hospital Medical Cover for Paignton Community Hospital.
- Open tender
PEP/PH Bristol Care Services
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GP Community Hospital Medical Cover for Paignton Community Hospital, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
