59A_15 LED Street Lighting Luminaires and associated ancillary items / services
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- DW Windsor Ltd
- Energy saving Lighting(Energy Saving Lighting is a trading name
- Glasdon UK Ltd- Lots 1 & 2
- INDO Lighting Ltd
- macLean Electrical
- Marwood Electrical Company Limited (GE)
- Orangetek Ltd
- Signature Limited
- Smith Bros (Caer Conan) Wholesale Ltd
- Snapfast
- Stearn Electric Co Ltd. T/A Beam Group
- Telematics Wireless Ltd
- URBIS SCHREDER LTD
- Zeta Specialist Lighting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 252,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems
- Published
- 19 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ESPO is inviting tenders for the establishment of a national framework agreement for the supply and delivery of LED street lighting luminaires and associated ancillary services. This covers LED luminaires of various wattages, retrofit LEDs for luminaires, retrofit LED products for other highway street furniture (e.g. bollards, sign lights, belisha beacons), and Central Management Systems (CMS). Further information on these ‘lots’ can be found in the invitation to tender, along with detailed specifications. Please note the scope of this agreement is public street lighting and highway furniture; it does not cover domestic and amenity lighting. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. The value of GBP 5,000,000 is the estimated potential value based on known participating establishments. The value of participation by the wider public sector cannot be calculated accurately or guaranteed - but has nevertheless been incorporated within a range of GBP 5,000,000 to GBP 500,000,000 for the duration. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated values stated include the option period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 January 2018
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31712000 · Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems
- 34928000 · Road furniture
- 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 59A_15 LED Street Lighting Luminaires and associated ancillary items / services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
