Supply & Installation of Solar Photovoltaic Panels at Gun Wharf
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 172,500
- Topic
- Installation services (except software)
- Published
- 13 May 2015
- Submission
- 22 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Contractor for <b>The design, </b><b>supply and installation of solar photovoltaic paneling </b>and invites Suppliers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 1st July 2015 and will continue for a period of 12 weeks until 23rd September 2015 with no provision to extend, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. Medway Council as part of a European Funded project wants to learn about, and promote the use of alternative and renewable technologies, as well as resource and energy and resource efficiencies through research, assessments and demonstration trials and events. The aim for Medway, by the end of the GreenFit project, is to define clearly how this type of technology could be applied to provide energy for the Council Portfolio of buildings or similar iconic buildings or premises the Council is responsible for. With this invitation to tender, we would like to call on interested parties to assist Medway Council with this assignment.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2015
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply & Installation of Solar Photovoltaic Panels at Gun Wharf.
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
