Joint Waste Collection and Street Cleaning Services Contract (Surrey)
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Value
- GBP 543,500,000
- Topic
- Winter-maintenance vehicles
- Published
- 14 May 2015
- Submission
- 18 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This OJEU contract notice is giving notice of the procurement of a public contract for waste collection, street cleansing and ancillary services. The Contracting Authority is conducting this procurement through the competitive dialogue procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 . The Contracting Authority intends to jointly procure the Contract with Mole Valley District Council, Surrey Heath Borough Council and Woking Borough Council (“JWCC” Councils). The four JWCC Councils currently envisage utilising a single multi-party structure for the Contract. This notice is issued on behalf of 11 contracting authorities (the “Contracting Authorities”) in total. Four of those Authorities (Elmbridge Borough Council, Mole Valley District Council, Surrey Heath Borough Council and Woking Borough Council (“JWCC” Councils) intend to enter into the contract initially. The others may enter into the contract in the future. This is explained in section V below. The Contract will be for an initial term of 10 years with the potential to extend for periods in aggregate of up to 14 years, with a maximum total contract term of 24 years. The term beyond the initial term will be subject to dialogue. The main objective of the JWCC Councils is to provide a high quality, efficient and effective service for the collection of waste and for street cleaning with a strong emphasis on value for money throughout the life of the contract. It is anticipated that the Contract will cover a wide range of services (”the Services”) including without limitation the following: • Collection of household residual waste • Collection of household co-mingled recycling • Collection of household food waste • Collection of household garden waste • Collection from bring sites • Collection of other separate materials including WEEE, textiles for re-use/recycling • Option to provide collection of commercial waste and recycling • Street cleaning and litter removal • Graffiti and fly posting clearance • Fly tipping clearance • Associated activities • Option to provide bulky (special collection) services • Option to provide clinical waste collections • Option to provide bulking, transport, processing of recycling • Option to provide highways weed spraying services • Public toilet cleansing services • Winter maintenance • Gully cleansing • Provision of vehicles and containers • Processing and sale of recyclate • Customer management of contracted services • Street cleansing enforcement activities • Optional commercial waste - The Contracting Authorities will require the Contractor to develop and manage all aspects of a commercial waste collection subscription service which includes the collection of residual, dry recycling and food waste to service commercial premises. The service should maximise the amount of waste segregated for re-use, recycling and composting. As set out in section VI.3 t...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2015
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
- 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
- 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- 42914000 · Recycling equipment
- 44113910 · Winter-maintenance materials
- 48445000 · Customer Relation Management software package
- 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
- 79342300 · Customer services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
- 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
- 90511300 · Litter collection services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
- 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
- 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
- 90611000 · Street-cleaning services
- 90612000 · Street-sweeping services
- 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
- 90641000 · Gully cleaning services
- 90642000 · Gully emptying services
- 90690000 · Graffiti removal services
- 98351110 · Parking enforcement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Joint Waste Collection and Street Cleaning Services Contract (Surrey).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
Related topics
Topics related to Joint Waste Collection and Street Cleaning Services Contract (Surrey), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 133£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
