3169_15 Housing and Housing-Related Support for Young People
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
- Adullam Homes HA Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 15 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ESPO is undertaking a procurement on behalf of the Children and Families Department of Leicestershire County Council, to appoint a single organisations under contract to provide accommodation and support for young people aged 16 years and over. These requirements are described in greater detail in the service specification contained within the invitation to tender document. The contracted organisation may provide all the services directly, or may manage a supply chain of partner organisations which, together, meet the service requirement. Note that in this second situation, the contracted organisation will be responsible for service delivery on behalf of its partners. In summary, the Services comprise the following: To support and prevent the need for Leicestershire’s Young People aged 16 years and over, coming into the care of the Local Authority To provide accommodation and support to Leicestershire’s Young People based on their support needs and assessment of them as a Child In Need under the Children Act 1989. The accommodation and support will be for 16 years and over vulnerable Young People who: are (i) leaving care; (ii) have presented as vulnerable and identified as homeless following appropriate checks and challenge or whom the Children and Family Services Department has agreed to accommodate whilst working in partnership to rehabilitate them back home. Young people may present themselves as homeless to the district councils within Leicestershire, or to Leicestershire County Council’s Early Help or social care teams. A minimum of 30 places of supported accommodation are required, to include the provision of emergency beds for immediate access This is a notice for social services in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU Article 74, Health and social services. The contract has the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. The total estimated values stated include the option period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 July 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2018
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3169_15 Housing and Housing-Related Support for Young People.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to 3169_15 Housing and Housing-Related Support for Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 133£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
