Soft Market Test - Bluetooth Journey Time Monitoring System
Details
- Value
- GBP 201,068
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 7 January 2015
- Submission
- 30 January 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council would like to invite suppliers to participate in a Soft Market Test exercise. We are looking to find a suitable traffic monitoring system using bluetooth monitoring equipment. We need a cost effective solution to receive real time traffic data in order to identify delays on our roads and inform the public. Some initial research has been carried out and we are aware of general options available, however we are keen to explore what the market has to offer currently or in the near future.Please see attached document and map for further details. If you feel that your organisation is able to contribute to this exercise please complete the questionnaire and return, via email to zaneta.mielczarek@cambridgeshire.gov.uk by 30.01.2015.Following receipt of the questionnaires, depending on the information we obtain from this exercise, we may invite a maximum of 3 respondents to attend separate workshop sessions to present and discuss their responses in the 2nd week of February. A decision will then be made internally on the best procurement approach to take.Please note - this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This does not form any part of an invitation to tender. LGSS is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier invited to present to LGSS is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.Potential responders will not be prejudiced in any future procurement processes by either responding or not responding to this soft market test exercise.Please note that this advert will not be available as of the document request deadline. Please ensure that you have made a copy of any relevant documents or information prior to this date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2015
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soft Market Test - Bluetooth Journey Time Monitoring System .
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
