RM4658 L0868; Production of Ebola Medals for Cabinet Office; ITT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Worcestershire Medal Service Ltd
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Coins and medals
- Published
- 30 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Cabinet Office (the Authority) seeking to procure medals to pay tribute to the efforts of civilian and military personnel involved in the UK’s response to the widespread outbreak of the Ebola disease in West Africa. The Authority estimates that the production of approximately 3500 new medals with be required, to be delivered in tranches. The contract will operate as a call-off arrangement at the agreed fixed unit price per medal. The Authority requires a fast turnaround of the medals in order to meet a deadline of 1st August 2015 for the first 150 medals. Please see the attached documents for further information. How to Apply: To participate in any possible future procurement which results from this Request For Information, Potential Providers must first be registered on the Government Procurement Service e-Sourcing Suite. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Suite, this can be done online at https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk by following the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so at the Invitation to Tender stage. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at http://ccs.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/i-am-supplier/respond-tender Once you have registered on the e-Sourcing Suite, you will need to express an interest for the RM4658 L0868 Production of Ebola Medals for the Cabinet Office. This is done by emailing ExpressionOfInterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state: • the name of this procurement: “RM4658 L0868 Production of Ebola Medals for the Cabinet Office” • the name of the registered supplier; and • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Crown Commercial Service will then process this email and assign your organisation to the opportunity. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. The Invitation to Tender will be issued by close of play on 30/04/2015 and therefore suppliers can register on the e-Sourcing Suite between the issue date of this Contracts Finder advert and the deadline date. The deadline date for submission of proposals will be 20th May 2015 at 17:00. It is advised however that Potential Providers register as soon as practically possible in order to receive the Invitation to Tender and have a sufficient amount of time to respond. For technical assistance on use of the e-Sourcing Suite please contact the Helpdesk: Freephone: 0345 010 3503 Email: supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk Please note that due to the commercially sensitive nature of some of the information enclosed in Appendix B, Potential Providers will need to submit a fully signed Appendix E – Non-Disclosure Agreement before being granted access to the full version.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2015
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18512000 · Coins and medals
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to RM4658 L0868; Production of Ebola Medals for Cabinet Office; ITT, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
