Lot 3 - Request For Quotation Groundwork and Associated Entrant Plant Training
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 30 April 2015
- Submission
- 26 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The following is meant only as a guide to what we are wishing to commission providers will have their own views on methodology and we are looking for your expertise in making the case for what will work best when completing the accompanying RtQ response template. Please complete bottom section here on Quotation Submission Providers. To deliver:- An employer-led targeted IAG Ground Work and Associated Entrant Plant Training for 20 unemployed residents of the target boroughs to enable brokering onto NEV sites with relevant sub-contractors where significant groundwork and associated plant activity. The proposal should demonstrate clearly how it is employer led and meets industry-demand requirements in its lesson plan design and demonstrate how it can achieve success in placing trainees into entry roles in industry through its links, track record, and through continual improvement and innovation. The Construction Industry is currently growing at a fast rate and there is a good demand for suitably qualified candidates with Groundwork experience with associated entry level plant skills. There are a number of Job opportunities at Nine Elms with key groundwork contractors. Once in employment on site there is a good possibility of progression within the Industry. Under that heading may be included:- Traffic Marshall Asbestos awareness Safe use of handtools Abrasive wheels Digger driver Forward Tipping Dumper driver These are some of the most popular and provide good “entry level” qualifications. The qualification needed for each of these categories of Plant is the CPCS qualification which can be achieved quickly and for which previous experience is not a requirement. The proposal should demonstrate clearly how it is employer led and meets industry-demand requirements in its lesson plan design and demonstrate how it can achieve success in placing trainees into entry roles in industry through its links, track record, and through continual improvement and innovation. The project needs to demonstrate through its method statement how it will address the preparation, installation and quality management of all stages for example:- 1. To gain the CSCS Health & Safety test. 2. The next stage is to attend the training course for the category of Plant required. 3. Theory and Practical test. Process and methodology. 4. Receipt award of a CPCS Trained Operator card which is the essential requirement for employment. To Achieve:- - Working with the Borough Brokerages to engage 30 learners providing IAG and information session. - 20 learner starts – 75% pass rate (min.) = 15 completions. - 12 work placement starts - 10 into jobs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2015
About the buyer
Lambeth London Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lot 3 - Request For Quotation Groundwork and Associated Entrant Plant Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Lot 3 - Request For Quotation Groundwork and Associated Entrant Plant Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lambeth London Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
