Lot 1 - Request For Quotation Form - Pre Employment and Tickets
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 30 April 2015
- Submission
- 26 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The following is meant only as a guide to what we are wishing to commission providers will have their own views on methodology and we are looking for your expertise in making the case for what will work best when completing the accompanying RtQ response template. Please complete bottom section here on Quotation Submission Providers. The following is based on our experiences: Delivery of pre-employment training underpins our JCU / Brokerage model and is an essential pre-requisite for successfully placing candidates’ onsite. There is SFA funding available to fund this activity so added value is sought. Funding is made available for additional tickets. A methodology, rationale, and supporting achievement data should be provided for the delivery of the proposed model. The offer should make use of existing funded courses for eligible unemployed candidates such as the Health and Safety in the Construction Environment Level 1, and & Certificate in introduction to Employment in the Construction Industries. There may well also be some target groups for which funding is NOT available: • up-skilling opportunities as required • additional tickets for those in work who we can promote and backfill, • those not registered unemployed. Development work has been undertaken in partnership with the colleges demonstrating our commitment to help develop their capacity in relation to construction pre-employment training in order to maximise local impact for existing college users. These have also supported local unemployed residents from the boroughs identified through JCP and the brokerage networks seeking to gain employment in the sector. The targeting of CSCS and tickets should as far as possible match the opportunities currently available on NEV which involves regular involvement and feedback from employers. The JCU works closely with the brokerages in supporting throughput of candidates from CSCS following IAG onto selected tickets. Ultimately, we need to be setting ambitious targets for pre-employment as it should lead to interviews. It is therefore proposed that:- - 80 learner starts CSCS – 90% pass rate– 1 re-take max. - 70 learners go onto do tickets (according to demand / ability) up to a max of 2 tickets each - 90% of those completing tickets get interviews - 65 submitted for interviews - 75% of those interviewed into work - 50 into jobs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2015
About the buyer
Lambeth London Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lot 1 - Request For Quotation Form - Pre Employment and Tickets.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Lot 1 - Request For Quotation Form - Pre Employment and Tickets, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lambeth London Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
