United Kingdom-London: Procurement consultancy services - Contract Notice 2015/S 076-134304
Details
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Topic
- Procurement consultancy services
- Published
- 21 April 2015
- Submission
- 26 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Great Ormond Street Hospital for children NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint an Equipping Consultancy firm for the Phase 2B of the Redevelopment Programme, the Premier Inn Clinical Building due for completion July 2017. The 116-bed building includes a new surgery centre with two integrated operating theatres, a respiratory ward and an isolation unit for children with dermatology and rheumatology conditions or infectious diseases. It is anticipated that these much-needed facilities will enable the hospital to treat up to 20 per cent more children with the most complex, rare and often life-threatening conditions. They will also allow parents or carers to stay by the child's bedside overnight, provide more room for children to play and eat together and areas for parents to have a break. The construction timescale is expected to be as follows: March 2015. Date of completion of deconstruction of top floors: September 2015. Completion of construction of PICB frame and south extension: November 2016. Completion of fit out of each of the floors: March 2017. Construction handover: April - July 2017. Period of commissioning for PICB: July 2017. Date when patients are expected to commence moves into the PICB. The Authority reserves the right to use the option to extend the contract for the appointed Phase 2b Equipping Consultancy Services tenderer for the Centre for Research into Rare Disease in Children (Phase 3a). The new Centre for Research into Rare Disease in Children at Great Ormond Street Hospital (GOSH Phase 3a) on Guildford Street comprises circa 13 000 m² of accommodation over eight storeys with 2 levels of basement. This will be a state-of the-art research and medical building that will also include a dedicated outpatient facility. The construction timescale is estimated to be as follows: — Demolition Works — Commence 2nd quarter 2015; — Main Building Works — Commence on site January 2016 — Completed February 2018; — Period of commissioning — March - June 2018; — Date when patients are expected to commence moves into the CRRDC — Summer 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2015
About the buyer
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ormond-street-hospital-for-children-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ormond-street-hospital-for-children-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ormond-street-hospital-for-children-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ormond-street-hospital-for-children-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ormond-street-hospital-for-children-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ormond-street-hospital-for-children-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-London: Procurement consultancy services - Contract Notice 2015/S 076-134304.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Procurement & Procurement Related Services
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to United Kingdom-London: Procurement consultancy services - Contract Notice 2015/S 076-134304, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
