TC203 Children & Young People?s Health and Wellbeing Service
Details
- Buyer
- Bolton Council
- Value
- GBP 3,300,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 April 2015
- Submission
- 29 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bolton Council would like to invite Tenders for the new 5-19 Children and Young People's Health and Wellbeing Service. Since April 2013 Local Authorities have been responsible for commissioning public health services for school-aged children (5-19). This presents new opportunities for bringing together a robust approach for improving outcomes for young people across both health and local authority led services. The new model for the 5 - 19's Service outlined in the ITT will bring a fresh approach to child health: · Bringing together services into one holistic approach to health and wellbeing. · Leading the delivery of a wide range of public health services, for example, health improvement, substance misuse, and sexual health. · Utilising community assets and the knowledge, resources and expertise of the voluntary and community sector in Bolton · Optimising the ring-fenced public health budget to improve outcomes for children and young people; The service will meet the health needs of all children and young people aged 5-19 who are resident and / or educated in Bolton. Key delivery settings include state maintained schools, academies, free schools, pupil referral units and special schools. Assertive outreach will be a key component of improving outcomes for the most vulnerable Children and Young People in Bolton. The model includes child health surveillance, health promotion, health protection, safeguarding and health improvement, immunisations & vaccinations and support outlined in the Healthy Child Programme 5-19. The Council intends awarding the contract to one lead provider but welcomes innovative models of delivery. A bidder briefing event will be held on Tuesday 28th April 2015, 2.00 pm-4.00 pm at Bolton Parish Hall, Silverwell Street, Bolton, BL1 1PS. If you would like to reserve a place at the bidder briefing event please email phc@bolton.gov.uk with details of attendees (2 attendees per organisation only) Please see the ITT documentation for further information Please note in order to gain access to the tender documentation you must login and register your interest.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2015
About the buyer
Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC203 Children & Young People?s Health and Wellbeing Service.
Related topics
Topics related to TC203 Children & Young People?s Health and Wellbeing Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bolton Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
