Health Improvement Community Outreach and Campaigns Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,666,250
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 22 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Greenwich (‘RBG’) is tendering a contract to provide a Health Improvement Community Outreach Service (‘the service’) to tackle health inequalities using high profile large scale campaigns, extensive community outreach in estates and at community events to increase access to health improvement information, programmes and provide support for health related behaviour change for those populations with high health need and who are less likely to engage with mainstream services. The outreach programme will have a particular emphasis on smoking including the provision of smoking cessation support and the prevention of tobacco uptake by young people. Applications Applications are encouraged from voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations, including Community Interest Companies and charities. Applications will be evaluated on their ability to meet the objectives outlined in the specification documents, so applicants must clearly demonstrate how their proposals will deliver these targets. To register your interest, please email procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk to receive the full tender documents, and ensure inclusion to any future correspondence relating to the tendering of this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 August 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2018
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health Improvement Community Outreach and Campaigns Programme.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health Improvement Community Outreach and Campaigns Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
